Tinda Cultivation

All about Tinda

About the Crop

Crop Name

Tinda

Common names

Indian Round Gourd or Apple Gourd or Indian Baby Pumpkin

Scientific Name

Benincasa fistulosa

Name in Indian languages

Tinda (Punjabi), Tindsi (Rajasthan), Dhemase (Marathi), Meha (Sindhi)

Origin, Distribution and Uses

Tinda, which is also called Apple Gourd or Indian squash is a cucurbit with diameter of approximately 5–8 cm, appears spherical in shape and green in colour. It is a native of India, which is mainly cooked as vegetable in northern part of the country specially in states of Punjab and Uttar Pradesh. It is also used widely in Pakistan and many other South Asian Countries. It is basically a summer vegetable. It is widely used as vegetable due to its various use as health benefactor. It gives cooling effect to our body, is a rich source of Vitamin A and also has medicinal value as it is used for dry cough and for increasing blood circulation. The seeds of tinda can be roasted and used for consumption purpose. Tinda can also be used as fodder. In countries like Ghana and Kenya are generally cultivated in order to transport them to United Kingdom, also grown in United States in small scale.

Area, Production and Productivity

Tinda is grown in very few countries and thus consumes very less area. It is primarily grown in India for various purposes. In Africa, it is generally cultivated for home purpose and thus grown in very small plots, enough for a family. As of now the total area under production as well as total production amount is not available in statistical basis. However in Africa, only 50 ha per year of land is approximately utilised for tinda Cultivation. In Pakistan and India both, approximately 75% of tinda production comes solely from the state of Punjab.

Pages