Ridge Gourd Cultivation

Ridgegourd

About the Crop

Crop Name

Ridge Gourd

Common names

Angled luffa, Ridged luffa

Scientific Name

Luffa acutangula
Family Cucurbitaceae

Name in Indian languages

Telugu - Beerakaya, Kannada - Hirekayi, Tamil - Peerkankai, Malayalam - Peechanga, Marathi - Dodka, Hindi - Torai, Gujrathi - Sirola, Assamese - Jika.

Origin, Distribution and Uses

Ridge Gourd also popularly known as Loofa in many countries, is a pulpy vegetable and belongs to the Cucumber family. It is tastier and widely used in day to day cooking in India. It is cultivated widely around the tropical regions around the world and believed to originate from Tropical Asia. Apart from India, it is cultivated and used in food preparations and called Sigua in China, Patola in Phillipines, Thaboot Thee in Myanmar and Loofa in Egypt.
Dark green in colour, Ridge Gourd is a fleshy vegetable and grows in vines. It is commonly used as Pachhadi, Dal and in south Indian preparations of Sambhar and Koottu.
It is highly nutritious and contains vitamins like vitamin-C, Thiamin and minerals and dietary fiber.
It acts as Anti Oxidant and purifies blood. It is having properties of controlling Diabetes, Jaundice and solves constipation related stomach disorders since it is rich in fiber.

Area, Production and Productivity

Ridge Gourd is cultivated in approximately 24,800 Acres in India. And the average yield is 39t/acre. Total production is approximately 3,16,925 Tons.

Cultivation Requirements

Climate and Seasons

Ridge gourd can be cultivated during summer and rainy seasons but not during winter in areas, where the temperature goes below 25°C, since it requires a temperature of 25 to 35°C, for germination of seeds.

Soils

It grows well in loamy soil or loose soil. Proper drainage is required.

Varieties

Improved Varieties

1. Pusa Nasdar

Developed in IARI, New Delhi. Yield - 37 to 39 t/Acre.

2. Pusa Nutan

Developed in IARI, New Delhi. It is 25 to 35 cm long. Yield 39 t/Acre.

Pages