Cowpea Cultivation

Cow Pea

About the Crop

Crop Name

Cowpea

Common names

Cowpea, asparagus bean, black-eyed pea, catjang, catjang cowpea, Chinese long bean, clay pea, cow-pea, cream pea, crowder pea, pea bean, purple-hull pea, southern pea

Scientific Name

Vigna unguiculata

Name in Indian languages

Barbati (Bengali), Lobia (Hindi), Alasande (Kannada), Payar(Malayalam), Chavli (Marathi), Chani (Oriya), Karamani (Tamil), Bobbarlu (Telugu)

Origin, Distribution and Uses

Cowpea is a very healthy and favourite food for many Indians as it is very rich in protein. This crop is used by people in ancient times. This is supported by the findings of cowpea in many ancient excavations. Africa, Asia and South America are known to be as origins of Cowpea. As Cowpea is used widely by Africans in their food for making sauces, in the form of flour the origin of Cowpea could be Africa. And from Africa it might have been used all around the world. The origin of Africa for Cowpea can also be substantiated by the evolution of many sub species. Cowpea is grown well in tropical and sub tropical regions and is used by many people all over the world in their diet. Cowpea is so rich in protein that it is used by many people and in India. This is mainly used to make curries, in soups and the flour can be used to make bread.

Area, Production and Productivity

Cultivation Requirements

For cultivation of Cowpea, the land should be free of weeds, huge trees and shrubs. Its good if the previous crop is not of the same variety or other varieties of the same crop.

Tags: 

Pages