Chilli Cultivation

Chilli

About the Crop

Crop Name

Chilli

Common names

Green Chillies, Chilli pepper, Paprika, Cayenne, Jalapenos, Chitlepin

Scientific Name

Capsicum annum

Name in Indian languages

Pachchii Milagai (Tamil), Pachamulagu (Malayalam), Patchimirapa / Pachchi Mirapakayalu (Telugu), Hasi Menasinakai (Kannada), Hara Mircha / Hari Mirch (Hindi), Kancha Lanka / Maricha (Bengali), Marcha (Gujarati), Jeevisaang / Tanrni Mirsang / Tanrni Miriyasang (Konkani), Pachchai Milagai (Marathi), Lila Marcha (Oriya), Mirchan (Punjabi)

Origin, Distribution and Uses

It is believed that chilli is originated from Americas.There are many varieties in chilli and each variety grown in different places has a different flavour. Chilli is an important ingredient in Indian cuisine as well as any international cuisine. The usage of chilli in different cuisines makes it a very essential part of cooking. Chilli peppers are believed to be introduced in Asia as well as in India by Portuguese traders.The usage of chilli in Goan cuisine is much more compared to other parts of India which is a correlation for the presence of portuguese traders. The intensity or heat of chilli peppers is measured in Scoville heat units (SHU). The intensity or heat varies in different varieties of chilli. Chilli is used in various forms in different cuisines. Chillies are ground as paste, dried chillies are powdered and they are used as it is different cuisines. Chillies play an important role to bring the flavour and the needed spice to any cuisine. There are 3 main varieties in chilli related to colour i.e red , green and yellow. Chillies are very good in vitamin c, Vitamin B and are very high in potassium, magnesium, and iron.

Area, Production and Productivity

Chillies are cultivated in many places all over the world and in India. The cultivation of chillies is done in many states like Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamilnadu, Telangana, Punjab and West Bengal. The average chilli production is 574 to 957 kg per hectare.

Pages