Cauliflower Cultivation

Cauliflower

About the Crop

Crop Name

Cauliflower

Common names

Phool Gobi

Scientific Name

Brassica oleracea

Name in Indian languages

Phool Gobhi (Hindi), Hoo Kosu (Kannada), Phool Gobi (Marathi), PhulKobi (Assamese), Phula Kobi (Oriya), Phull Gobi (Punjabi), Fulevar (Gujrati), Phulkopi (Bengali).

Origin and Distribution

Cauliflower has a long history and is considered to be originated from North East part of the Mediterranean Region In Roman Times. The history dates back to as old as 6 BC but as per records it had its origin from Cyprus in around 12th or 13th century, post which three varieties were introduced in Spain through Syria. In middle of 16th Century, this vegetable was introduced to France from Italy. In 1822 it was introduced by British in India, and for the past 200 years Cauliflower is cultivated in India with its adaptability to the hot and humid tropical climate. Presently it is widely distributed across many continents. It is an annual vegetable which is distributed in countries like Spain, France, India, China, Pakistan, Bangladesh, USA, Mexico largely.

Area, Production and Productivity

India is one of the largest producer of Cauliflower. The major producers of Cauliflower in India are Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Orissa, Assam, West Bengal, Haryana and Maharashtra. It is cultivated and is available from September to May in plains. In 2013 -14, the area for cauliflower cultivation was 4,34,000 ha, with production of 85,73,000 mt and productivity of 19.8 mt/ha. In 2014 the production was almost 85.73 Lakh Tonnes according to National Horticulture Database. Karnataka is the only state where Cauliflower is harvested round the year, however in rest of the states it depends on season. The production of cauliflower has tremendously increased from 1991 – 92 with 2,02,800 ha area under production to 4,34,000 ha production in 2013-2014. In 2014, West Bengal was the largest Cauliflower producing state.

Pages