Bitter Gourd Cultivation

Bitter gourd

About the Crop

Crop Name

Bitter Gourd

Common names

Bitter melon, Bitter squash

Scientific Name

Momordica charantia

Name in Indian languages

Pavakkai (Tamil), Pavakka / Kaippakka (Malayalam), Kakara Kayi (Telugu), Haggala Kai / Hagara Kai (Kannada), Karela (Hindi), Karela / Karola / Uchche (Bengali), Karela (Gujarati), Kaarathey / Karathen (Konkani), Karle (Marathi), Karala (Oriya), Karela (Punjabi), Kanchala (Tulu), Karela (Kashmiri)

Origin, Distribution and Uses

Bitter gourd is believed to be originated in tropical Asia, particularly in the Indo Burma region. Bitter gourd is widely grown in India, Indonesia, Malaysia, China and tropical Africa. Bitter Gourd is used for cooking it when it is green or in yellow ripening stage. The chinese use Bitter Melon for its bitter flavor in stir-fries, soups, dim sum, and herbal teas. Bitter Gourd is a very popular vegetable throughout India. This a very common vegetable in India. In North India, it is served with yogurt on the side to reduce the bitterness, mixed with spices and then cooked in oil. In Southern India, it is used to prepare fries and in a variety of dishes which are delicious. Bitter gourd is well known for its medicinal values and its juice is to prepare many medicines.

Area, Production and Productivity

Bitter Gourd is cultivated in an area of 8,50,000 acres of land. Productivity rate is approximately at 24mt per acre.

Tags: 

Pages