Bhendi Cultivation

Bhendi

About the Crop

Crop Name

Bhendi

Common names

Ladies finger, Okra.

Scientific Name

Abelmoschus esculentus
Family Malvaceae

Name in Indian languages

Bhendi (Hindi), Vendaikai (Tamil), Vendakka (Malayalam), Bendekaya (Telugu), Bende Kayi (Kannada), Bhinda (Gujarati), Dherasa (Bengali)

Origin, Distribution and Uses

Cultivated in Tropical regions around world, it is highly nutritious and has anti oxidant properties. Its seeds are used as coffee seeds for preparation of decoction for drinking. Believed to have originated in South Asia, it is cultivated in tropical regions around the world. Places of production in India are States of Tamilnadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, West Bengal, Bihar, Orissa and U.P.

Area, Production and Productivity

In India, Bhendi is cultivated in approximately 8,50,000 acres. Productivity is estimated at 24mt per acre.

Cultivation Requirements

Climate and Seasons

Generally it can be grown in all climates except during winter, since the plant seeds require a minimum Temperature of 25oC to germinate.

Soils

Bhendi can be grown in all kinds of soil. Loam soil is better suited.

Varieties

Pusa Sawani, Pusa Mukhamali, Parbhani Kranti, Kamini Padmini, Vaishali, Vagmi.

Crop Management

Field Preparation

Before sowing, the field is to be prepared well. It requires at least two to three ploughings of the soil thoroughly.
Then it is to be left for sterilizing either through exposing the field to sun rays or through herbicides for effective removal of any soil borne organisms or pests.

Propagation

Propagation of Bhendi is direct, through sowing of seeds only.

Sowing, Nursery and Transplanting

Seed Rate

Approximately 11 kg of seeds required per acre for summer season and 22 kg per acre during rainy season.

Seed Treatment

Before sowing the Bhendi seeds are to be soaked in a 2% solution of Carbendazim (Bavistin) for about 6 hours and dried in shade.

Spacing

The seeds are sown 60 cm x 30 cm.

Pages