Beetroot Cultivation

About the Crop

Crop Name

Beetroot

Common names

Beetroot, Table beets, Garden or Common Beet

Scientific Name

Beta vulgaris

Name in Indian languages

Beetroot (English), Beet (Tamil), Beetroot (Malayalam), Beetroot (Telugu), Beetroot (Kannada), Chukander (Hindi), Beetroot (Konkani), Biitt (Marathi)

Origin, Distribution and Uses

The Beetroot is very well grown in Asia Minor and Europe. Beetroot was used as a food crop although they were grown and used earlier for medicinal purposes thousands of years ago. Beetroot is a very good laxative, a very good cure for bad breath, a very good medicine for coughs and headaches and even as an aphrodisiac. Beetroot is grown extensively in Germany and France and grown in all other European countries. Beetroot is used in salads in Africa, Asia, and South America now a days.

Area, Production and Productivity

Beetroot production varies from 25 to 30 t/ha and the best way to store Beetroots is to store them at 0°C.

Cultivation Requirements

Beetroot grows well in cool climatic conditions and can be grown well year long if the temperatures are low . Beetroot crop grown in cool weather produce very good quality roots (with high sugar content and dark internal colour). The plant growth gets affected if cold conditions continue for a long time. Beetroot crop can tolerate very low temperatures at all growth stages to a certain extent.

Climate and Seasons

Beetroot grows well in cool temperatures and it cant tolerate extreme cool some temperatures. The best season for Beetroot is spring and autumn, but grows well in summer and in winter. Excessive hot weather is not so good for the Beetroot as it causes the appearance of alternating light and dark red concentric circles in the root known as zoning. Very cold weather results in slow or no growth of the plant. Prolonged periods of low temperatures is not good for the crop as this can induce bolting. Beetroot seeds germinate at soil temperatures from 4.5 to 30°C, with the optimum being 18 to 24°C

Tags: 

Pages