Banana or Plantain Cultivation

About the Crop

Crop Name

Banana

Common names

Banana, Plantain

Scientific Name

Musa acuminata and Musa balbisiana
Family : Musaceae

Name in Indian languages

Vazhai Pazham (Tamil), Arati Pandu (Telugu), Bale Hannu (Kannada), Vazha Pazham (Malayalam), Kela (Hindi), kollaa (Bengali), Kele (Marathi), Keda (Gujarati), Kella (Punjabi), Kadali (Oriya)

Pages