Ash Gourd Cultivation

Ash Gourd

About the Crop

Crop Name

Ash Gourd

Common names

Ash Gourd, Winter Melon, Wax Gourd, White Gourd

Scientific Name

Scientific name: Benincasa hispida
Family: Cucurbitaceae

Name in Indian languages

Neer Pusanikai (Tamil), Boodidha gummadi kaaya (Telugu), Budu gumbala (Kannada), Kumbalanga/Elavan (Malayalam), Kushmanda (Sanskrit), Pethakaddu (Hindi), Chal Kumro (Bengali), Komora (Assamese), Torobot (Manipuri), Petha (Gujrathi), Petha (Punjabi), Kohla (Marathi)

Pages